Follow BLA Alums in College (2017)

                      

Follow BLA & Team Buffalo Alumni.....LIVE

Week of May 1-7, 2017

NCAA Tournament

NCAA Tournament Interactive Brackets: D1 - D2 - D3

Inside Lacrosse Polls: D1 - D2 - D3 - MCLA

NCAA Stat Leaders: D1 - D2 - D3

Season Results Below

Key: g = goal, a = assist, gb = ground balls, sh = shots, sv = saves, ct = caused turnovers, fo = faceoffs

CLICK ON PLAYER NAMES FOR LINKS TO BIO PAGES

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

(RV) Nazareth (Jack Crowley) at #17 Stevenson - NCAA 1st Round | Stevenson wins (19-6) | Box Score | Crowley (2g, 1a, 6sh, 2gb)

Saturday, May 13, 2017

#2 Merrimack at #4 Le Moyne (Eric DeakinGreg White) - 12:00pm | NCAA 1st Round | Live Stats

#9 North Carolina (Luke Walsh) at #4 Albany (Matt Perla) - 7:30pm – NCAA 1st Round | ESPNU

Results from week of: May-7, 2017

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

Capital at Baldwin-Wallace (Justin Presutti, Derek Andrews, Taylor Sharman, Jonathan Seibert, Jonathan Mays, Ethan Napieralski) – OAC Semifinal - Capital wins (12-4) | Box Score | Andrews (4sh) Mays (1sh)

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

(RV) Chestnut Hill at #12 Mercy (Nick Wilcox) – ECC Semifinal | Mercy wins (15-3) | Box Score | Wilcox (1g, 1sh, 1gb)

(RV) Nazareth (Jack Crowley) at #11 Ithaca (John Januszkiewicz) – Empire 8 Semifinal | Naz wins (14-13)ot | Box Score | (N) Crowley (1g, 1a, 4sh) (I) Januskiewicz (3g, 1a, 7sh, 2gb, 1ct)

Brockport (Matt Malecki) at Plattsburgh – SUNYAC Semifinal | Plattsburgh wins (8-7) | Box Score | Malecki (1g, 3sh)

Thiel (Nick Yannazio) at St. Vincent – ORLC Semifinal | St. Vincent wins (14-9) | Box Score

Otterbein (Tyler Fredette) at John Carroll – OAC Semifinal | JCU wins (15-6) | Box Score

Thursday, May 4, 2017

Sacred Heart at Hobart (Tristan Dougherty, Jackson Brown, Kevin Goltz) – NEC Semifinal | Hobart wins (15-9) | Box Score | Brown (14sv, 1gb, 1ct)

(RV) Walsh (Jarrett Willett) at #8 Mercyhurst (Brett Benzinger, Colin Greenway, James Stenzel, Myles Young) – GMAC Semifinal | 'Hurst wins (13-5) | Box Score | Young (5sh) Stenzel (1gb, 1ct) Benzinger (1ct)

#19 Lake Erie (Jimmy Chadwick) vs. #10 Seton Hill – GMAC Semifinal | Seton Hill wins (17-6) | Box Score | Chadwick (1sh, 1gb)

(RV) UMBC (Max Maxwell) vs. (RV) Binghamton – America East Semifinal | Binghamton wins (9-4) | Box Score | Maxwell (2sh, 1gb)

Stony Brook at #5 Albany (Matt Perla) – America East Semifinal | Albany wins (19-6) | Box Score

#15 Villanova at (RV) Providence (Austin Goltz) - Big East Semifinal | Providence wins (10-7) | Box Score | Goltz (2a)

Alma (Jared Nycz) at Hope – MIAA Semifinal | Alma wins (11-10) | Box Score | Nycz (1g, 4a, 3sh, 2gb)

Friday, May 5, 2017

#1 Merrimack at #4 Le Moyne (Eric Deakin, Greg White) – NE10 Semifinals | Le Moyne wins (10-9)2ot | Box Score

Alfred State (Tanner Morrow) vs. Franciscan – AMCC Showcase | Alfred St. wins (16-5) | Box Score | Morrow (23/25fo, 21 gb, 1sh)

Detroit-Mercy (Marcus Butters) vs. (RV) Monmouth - MAAC Semifinal | Monmouth wins (11-7) | Box Score | Butters (1sh)

(RV) Clarkson (Scott Dosser) at #3 R.I.T. – Liberty League Semifinal | R.I.T. wins (20-10) | Box Score

Medaille (Shawn Barbalato) at Hilbert (Tyler Balsavage) – AMCC Showcase | Hilbert wins (27-1) | Box Score | (H) Balsavage (1g, 1sh, 2gb, 1ct) (M) Barbalato (1g, 3sh)

Canisius (Drew House, Tyler McPeek, Blake Rickan, Lewis Vaccaro, Lex Oakes) at Marist (J.D. Recor) – MAAC Semifinal | Marist wins (8-5) | Box Score | (M) Recor (2g, 3a, 5sh, 1gb) (C) Vaccaro (1g, 5sh, 3gb) 

Saturday, May 6, 2017

Bryant at Hobart (Tristan DoughertyJackson BrownKevin Goltz) – NEC Final | Bryant wins (5-4) | Box Score | Brown (10sv, 1gb)

(RV) Binghamton at #5 Albany (Matt Perla) – America East Final | Live Stats - Video | Albany wins (20-8) | Box Score | Perla (1gb)

(RV) Nazareth (Jack Crowley) at #18 Stevens - Empire 8 Final | Naz wins (11-10)ot | Box Score | Crowley (1g, 9sh, 2gb)

#10 Seton Hill at #8 Mercyhurst (Brett BenzingerColin GreenwayJames StenzelMyles Young) – GMAC Final | Seton Hill wins (15-10) | Box Score | Greenway (2a, 6sh) Young (1sh)

#12 Mercy (Nick Wilcox) vs. #6 N.Y.I.T. ECC Final | N.Y.I.T. wins (9-8)ot | Box Score | Wilcox (1g, 7sh)

Marquette at (RV) Providence (Austin Goltz) - Big East Final | Marquette wins (10-9) | Box Score | Goltz (1sh, 2gb)

Alma (Jared Nycz) at Albion – MIAA Final | Albion wins (11-8) | Box Score | Nycz (2g, 1a, 4sh, 4gb)

Sunday, May 7, 2017

(RV) Monmouth at Marist (J.D. Recor) – MAAC Final | Monmouth wins (9-8) | Box Score | Recor (2sh)

#4 Le Moyne (Eric DeakinGreg White) at #3 Adelphi - NE10 Finals | Le Moyne wins (7-2) | Box Score

Alfred State (Tanner Morrow) at Hilbert (Tyler Balsavage) – AMCC Final | Hilbert wins (13-3) | Box Score | (H) Balsavage (3gb, 2ct) (A) Morrow (8/18fo, 7gb, 1ct)

Results from week of: April 24-30, 2017

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Alma (Jared Nycz) at Calvin – Alma wins (22-11) | Box Score | Nycz (5g, 7a, 12sh, 2gb)

#8 Mercyhurst (Brett Benzinger, Colin Greenway, James Stenzel, Myles Young) at Roberts Wesleyan – 'Hurst wins (12-6) | Box Score | Greenway (1g, 1a, 5sh) Young (1a, 1sh) Stenzel (1gb)

Alderson Broaddus (Thomas Crane) at Davis & Elkins – D & E wins (15-14) | Box Score | Crane (3gb)

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

Hilbert (Tyler Balsavage) at Cazenovia – Caz wins (14-5) | Box Score | Balsavage (2gb, 2ct)

Elmira at #12 Ithaca (John Januszkiewicz) – Ithaca wins (19-4) | Box Score | Januszkiewicz (3g, 1a, 4sh)

Cobleskill at Medaille (Shawn Barbalato) – Cobleskill wins (24-4) | Box Score | Barbalato (2sh, 2gb)

Nazareth (Jack Crowley) at #3 R.I.T. – R.I.T. wins (23-7) | Box Score | Crowley (4sh, 1gb)

Finger Lakes C.C. at Monroe C.C. (Hudson Weil) – Region 3 Tournament 1st RoundM.C.C. wins (12-10) | Box Score | Weil (3g, 2a, 9sh, 3gb, 1ct)

Brockport (Matt Malecki) at Geneseo – Brockport wins (7-6) | Box Score | Malecki (3sh, 2gb, 1ct)

Ohio Northern at Otterbein (Tyler Fredette) – Otterbein wins (13-7) | Box Score

Baldwin-Wallace (Justin Presutti, Derek Andrews, Taylor Sharman, Jonathan Seibert, Jonathan Mays, Ethan Napieralski) at Mt. Union – B-W wins (6-3) | Box Score | Andrews (2a, 3sh)

Friday, April 28, 2017

Quinnipiac at Canisius (Drew House, Tyler McPeek, Blake Rickan, Lewis Vaccaro, Lex Oakes) – Canisius wins (10-6) | Box Score | Vaccaro (2g, 7sh, 5gb, 2ct) Rickan (1gb) Oakes (3sh, 1gb)

Walsh (Jarrett Willett) at Ohio Valley – Walsh wins (12-7) | Box Score

#20 North Carolina (Luke Walsh) vs. #1 Syracuse – ACC SemifinalUNC wins (16-15) | Box Score

Saturday, April 29, 2017

Vermont at UMBC (Max Maxwell) – UMBC wins (10-7) | Box Score | Maxwell (2g, 3a, 3sh, 3gb, 2ct)

Hobart (Tristan Dougherty, Jackson Brown, Kevin Goltz) at Robert Morris – Hobart wins (18-17) | Box Score | Brown (14sv, 1gb)

#8 Mercyhurst (Brett Benzinger, Colin Greenway, James Stenzel, Myles Young) at #19 Lake Erie (Jimmy Chadwick) – 'Hurst wins (7-4) | Box Score | (M) Young (2g - GAME WINNER - 6sh) Greenway (1g, 4sh, 1gb)

#7 N.Y.I.T. at #12 Mercy (Nick Wilcox) – N.Y.I.T. wins (16-11) | Box Score

Alderson Broaddus (Thomas Crane) at (RV) Indianapolis – Indy wins (17-2) | Box Score | Crane (1g, 4sh)

Alfred State (Tanner Morrow) at Houghton – Alfred St. wins (13-7) | Box Score | Morrow (17/22fo, 9gb)

Adrian at Alma (Jared Nycz) – Alma wins (20-5) | Box Score | Nycz (2g, 2a, 6sh, 5gb, 1ct)

Oswego at Brockport (Matt Malecki) – Brockport wins (9-8) | Box Score | Malecki (2sh, 1gb)

Clarkson (Scott Dosser) at #20 R.P.I. - Clarkson wins (15-11) | Box Score | Dosser (1g, 2sh)

#18 Stevens at Nazareth (Jack Crowley) – Naz wins (11-7) | Box Score | Crowley (1a, 7sh, 2gb)

John Carroll at Otterbein (Tyler Fredette) – J.C.U. wins (12-5) | Box Score

Alfred at St. John Fisher (Andrew Bronson, Tony McClintock) – Alfred wins (11-6) | Box Score

(RV) Bentley at #4 Le Moyne (Eric Deakin, Greg White) – Le Moyne wins (12-8) | Box Score

Morrisville at Hilbert (Tyler Balsavage) – Morrisville wins (10-5) | Box Score | Balsavage (6gb, 4ct)

Thiel (Nick Yannazio) at Transylvania – Transylvania wins (15-3) | Box Score

Swarthmore at Haverford (Ryan Tetro, Zach Cole) – Swarthmore wins (11-10) | Box Score | Tetro (1g, 2sh)

Hartwick at #12 Ithaca (John Januszkiewicz) – Ithaca wins (18-8) | Box Score | Januskiewicz (3g, 6sh, 1gb, 1ct)

Wells at Medaille (Shawn Barbalato) – Wells wins (21-17) | Box Score | Barbalato (3g, 5sh, 6gb, 1ct)

#15 Villanova at (RV) Providence (Austin Goltz) – Villanova wins (15-7) | Box Score | Goltz (1g, 1a, 1sh, 1gb)

Hartford at #6 Albany (Matt Perla) – Albany wins (16-10) | Box Score 

Siena (Chris Robertson) at Marist (J.D. Recor) – Marist wins (6-5) | Box Score | (S) Robertson (3g - 100 CAREER POINTS - 11sh, 1gb) (M) Recor (6sh)

Detroit-Mercy (Marcus Butters) at Cleveland State – CSU wins (13-6) | Box Score

Sunday, April 30, 2017

#20 North Carolina (Luke Walsh) vs. #7 Notre Dame– ACC Final– UNC wins (14-10) | Box Score

Results from week of: April 17-23, 2017

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

#7 Mercyhurst (Brett Benzinger, Colin Greenway, James Stenzel, Myles Young) at Ohio Valley – 'Hurst wins (20-4) | Box Score | Greenway (1g - GAME WINNER - 1sh) Young (3sh) Benzinger (1gb) Stenzel (1ct)

Davis & Elkins at Walsh (Jarrett Willett) – Walsh wins (8-3) | Box Score

#4 R.I.T. at #10 Ithaca (John Januszkiewicz) – R.I.T. wins (16-14) | Box Score | Januszkiewicz (1g, 4sh, 1gb, 1ct)

Otterbein (Tyler Fredette) at St. Vincent – Otterbein wins (15-6) | Box Score

Hamilton (John Ennis) at Hartwick – Hamilton wins (11-10) | Box Score

Canisius (Drew House, Tyler McPeek, Blake Rickan, Lewis Vaccaro, Lex Oakes) at Robert Morris – RMU wins (12-7) | Box Score | Vaccaro (1a, 4sh, 2gb, 1ct) Rickan (2ct) Oakes (2sh)

Baldwin-Wallace (Justin Presutti, Derek Andrews, Taylor Sharman, Jonathan Seibert, Jonathan Mays, Ethan Napieralski) at Heidelberg – B-W wins (24-2) | Box Score | Presutti (1g, 1sh) Andrews (1a, 2sh) Mays (2sh, 1gb)

Nazareth (Jack Crowley) at Houghton – Naz wins (26-4) | Box Score | Crowley (2g - GAME WINNER - 2sh)

Hiram at Oberlin (Max Scott, Jake Parentis) – Oberlin wins (29-1) | Box Score | Scott (2gb, 2ct)

Elmira at St. John Fisher (Andrew Bronson, Tony McClintock) – Fisher wins (25-4) | Box Score | McClintock (4sh, 1gb, 1ct)

Brown at #20 Providence (Austin Goltz) – Brown wins (13-12)2ot | Box Score | Goltz (4g - CAREER HIGH - 11sh)

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

#9 Mercy (Nick Wilcox) at St. Thomas Aquinas – Mercy wins (17-7) | Box Score

#6 Cortland at Clarkson (Scott Dosser) – Cortland wins (11-9) | Box Score | Dosser (2sh)

Medaille (Shawn Barbalato) at Hilbert (Tyler Balsavage) – Hilbert wins (33-4) | Box Score | (H) Balsavage (1sh, 3gb, 2ct) (M) Barbalato (1g, 5sh, 4gb)

Bethany at Thiel (Nick Yannazio) – Thiel wins (19-3) | Box Score | Yannazio (1g, 3sh)

Monroe C.C. (Hudson Weil) at Anne Arundel C.C. – Anne Arundel wins (16-4) | Box Score | Weil (2sh)

#5 Albany (Matt Perla) at (RV) Binghamton – Albany wins (10-4) | Box Score

Thursday, April 20, 2017

#10 Lindenwood at (RV) Lake Erie (Jimmy Chadwick) – Lindenwood wins (9-8) | Box Score

Monroe C.C. (Hudson Weil) at S. Maryland – M.C.C. wins (24-7) | Box Score | Weil (7g - GAME WINNER - 9sh, 2gb)

Friday, April 21, 2017

Quinnipiac at Siena (Chris Robertson) – Siena wins (10-8) | Box Score | Robertson (3g, 7sh, 2gb)

Canisius (Drew House, Tyler McPeek, Blake Rickan, Lewis Vaccaro, Lex Oakes) at (RV) Monmouth – Monmouth wins (11-6) | Box Score | Rickan (1g, 1sh) Vaccaro (1g, 5sh) Oakes (1sh)

Kalamazoo at Alma (Jared Nycz) – Alma wins (14-7) | Box Score | Nycz (4g, 1a, 13sh, 2gb, 2ct)

Bryn Athyn at Medaille (Shawn Barbalato) – Bryn Athyn wins (20-4) | Box Score | Barbalato (1sh, 3gb)

Pittsburgh at Buffalo (Alex Manly, Joel Giambra) – Buffalo wins (7-5) | Box Score | Manly (2gb)

Saturday, April 22, 2017

#16 North Carolina (Luke Walsh) at #6 Notre Dame – Notre Dame wins (14-13) | Box Score

(RV) UMBC (Max Maxwell) at Hartford – Hartford wins (13-8) | Box Score | Maxwell (1g, 6sh, 3gb)

Mt. St. Mary’s at Hobart (Tristan Dougherty, Jackson Brown, Kevin Goltz) – Hobart wins (15-8) | Box Score | Brown (10sv, 2gb)

Skidmore at Clarkson (Scott Dosser) – Clarkson wins (19-13) | Box Score | Dosser (1g, 1a, 2sh, 1gb, 1ct)

Wells at Hilbert (Tyler Balsavage) – Hilbert wins (11-5) | Box Score | Balsavage (4gb, 2ct)

Alfred at #10 Ithaca (John Januszkiewicz) – Ithaca wins (20-9) | Box Score | Januszkiewicz (2g - GAME WINNER - 5sh, 2gb)

Detroit-Mercy (Marcus Butters) at Marist (J.D. Recor) – Marist wins (7-6) | Box Score | Recor (2a, 4sh)

Wheeling Jesuit at Alderson Broaddus (Thomas Crane) – WJU wins (15-11) | Box Score | Crane (2sh)

#10 Lindenwood at Walsh (Jarrett Willett) – Walsh wins (10-9) | Box Score

Oneonta at Brockport (Matt Malecki) – Brockport wins (10-7) | Box Score | Malecki (2g, 3sh, 1gb)

Trinity at Hamilton (John Ennis) – Trinity wins (14-6) | Box Score

Depauw at Oberlin (Max Scott, Jake Parentis) – Depauw wins (16-11) | Box Score | Scott (2gb, 2ct)

St. John Fisher (Andrew Bronson, Tony McClintock) at Utica – Utica wins (13-6) | Box Score

Monroe C.C. (Hudson Weil) at Hudson Valley C.C. – M.C.C. wins (8-7) | Box Score | Weil (1g, 3sh, 1gb)

#12 Tampa at Saint Leo (Mitch Wilson) – Tampa wins (15-11) | Box Score | Wilson (6/12fo, 4gb, 1sh)

#2 Le Moyne (Eric Deakin, Greg White) at #5 Adelphi – Adelphi wins (9-5) | Box Score

Canton at Alfred State (Tanner Morrow) – Alfred State wins (10-6) | Box Score | Morrow (1a, 11/16fo, 10gb)

Haverford (Ryan Tetro, Zach Cole) at #19 Ursinus – Haverford wins (9-8)ot | Box Score | Tetro (1gb)

#20 Providence (Austin Goltz) at #3 Denver – Denver wins (12-2) | Box Score | Goltz (1sh)

#11 Yale at #5 Albany (Matt Perla) – Albany wins (13-12) | Box Score

Otterbein (Tyler Fredette) at Baldwin-Wallace (Justin Presutti, Derek Andrews, Taylor Sharman, Jonathan Seibert, Jonathan Mays, Ethan Napieralski) – B-W wins (12-5) | Box Score | (B) Andrews (2g, 5sh)

Sunday, April 23, 2017

#9 Mercy (Nick Wilcox) at (RV) Lake Erie (Jimmy Chadwick) – Lake Erie wins (11-9) | Box Score | (L) Chadwick (1sh)

(RV) New Hampshire at Buffalo (Alex Manly, Joel Giambra) – UNH wins (19-10) | Box Score

Thiel (Nick Yannazio) at St. Vincent – St. Vincent wins (13-9) | Box Score

Results from week of: April 9-16, 2017

Monday, April 10, 2017

Medaille (Shawn Barbalato) at Alfred State (Tanner Morrow) – Alfred St. wins (23-7) | Box Score | (A) Morrow (3g – GAME WINNER - 3sh, 29/32fo, 24gb) (M) Barbalato (1g, 1a, 4sh, 6gb)

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

Walsh (Jarrett Willett) at #10 Seton Hill – Seton Hill wins (9-3) | Box Score

Alderson Broaddus (Thomas Crane) at #4 Mercyhurst (Brett Benzinger, Colin Greenway, James Stenzel, Myles Young) – 'Hurst wins (17-4) | Box Score | Young (M) (2g, 2sh) Greenway (2a, 2gb) Stenzel (1gb) Benzinger (1gb) (A) Crane (1sh)

Williams at Hamilton (John Ennis) – Williams wins (15-9) | Box Score

Olivet at Alma (Jared Nycz) – Alma wins (17-7) | Box Score | Nycz (2g, 4a, 11sh, 4gb, 2ct)

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

#3 Maryland at #5 Albany (Matt Perla) – Maryland wins (12-11) | Box Score

(RV) LIU-Post at #11 Mercy (Nick Wilcox) – Mercy wins (11-8) | Box Score

Hilbert (Tyler Balsavage) at Keuka – Keuka wins (14-7) | Box Score | Balsavage (3gb, 4ct)

St. John Fisher (Andrew Bronson, Tony McClintock) at #10 Ithaca (John Januszkiewicz) - Ithaca wins (19-10) | Box Score | (I) Januszkiewicz (3g - GAME WINNER - 4sh, 2gb)

Utica at Nazareth (Jack Crowley) – Naz wins (21-11) | Box Score | Crowley (1g, 2a, 7sh, 3gb)

Mercyhurst N.E. at Monroe C.C. (Hudson Weil) – M.C.C. wins (20-3) | Recap | Weil (4g, 5a)

Medaille (Shawn Barbalato) at SUNY Poly – SUNY Poly wins (18-14) | Box Score | Barbalato (1g, 1sh, 2gb)

Clarkson (Scott Dosser) at #8 St. Lawrence – St. Lawrence wins (11-4) | Box Score | Dosser (1a, 2sh)

Haverford (

Our Sponsors

WNY Financial Planning Firm
Knee Center of Western New York
Sports equipment and apparel retailer
NOCO

Our Partners

Wood Lacrosse Shafts, Wood Lacrosse Sticks
ConnectLAX
Blue Bison Sports - Lacrosse
Brine Lacrosse
Online Website Sports Registration, Sports platform, sports system for registration.
WNY Girls Lacrosse Program
Mercury Screen Printing
Cryotherapy
Media Driven Recruiting Events & Resources